CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H81029

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a roller assembly from India.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client SKF USA.

The item in question is identified as a roller assembly, item number AAV6001/MR. The roller assembly is part of a postal sorting machine in which a continuous belt carries mail to be sorted. The rollers are used to support and guide the belt as well as to reduce friction. You describe the roller assembly as bearings “housed within a cylinder-shaped steel casing” and offer that the roller assembly is properly classified as a housed bearing in heading 8483, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Descriptive information, including technical drawings and samples, were submitted.

The submitted drawings reveal that the roller assembly is essentially two radial ball bearings fitted within a cylinder-like steel casing that forms a metal “tire” around the bearings. Although this external “tire” incorporates the ball bearings, it is not a bearing housing within the context of HTSUS heading 8483, because it is not a block or frame designed to hold the bearings for mounting. Rather, the “tire” serves as an extension of the outer races of the ball bearings and provides the bearing surface upon which the continuous belt is guided. Mounting of the roller assembly to the structure of the sorting machine is actually accomplished by means of the threaded stud inserted through the bore formed by the inner races of the bearings.

The applicable subheading for the roller assembly will be 8482.10.5064, HTSUS, which provides for other radial ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division